May 20, 2014

Image

Hi everybody. I’m gonna dedicate this blog to my little sister. She’s doing great work. Check out this link:  http://www.lohud.com/videos/news/health/2014/05/17/9224465/ I’m very proud of her.

Well, another week of traumatic brain injury recovery goes by. It’s been a strange week. You know, every morning I wake up and after saying hello to my daughter in my mind, I think to myself, what’s gonna be in store for me this week? Every day is different. For example, today my feet, legs and hands are really numb. Never a dull moment. My family life has been very stressful and it seems to take a toll on me. I’ll tell you, stress is the enemy. I’ve said it before but I’ll say it again. Stress isn’t good. I have been doing a lot of art therapy and I have been taking a lot of photos. It helps a lot, I’ll tell you. I’ll include some examples of some work I’ve been doing.

Actually, something pretty funny happened to me. I’ve got this power chair, right? And it’s pretty powerful so I took it out on the lawn. Bad idea. I got stuck real bad. It seemed the more I accelerated, the deeper into the ground I went. I was finally rescued by my health aide. He had to dig me out of the hole I’d dug for myself, and he’s now recovering from a hernia. He should have gotten “Danger Pay.”

My nephew came over and he hooked up a playstation for me. I’ve been trying to operate video games. It’s good hand eye coordination. Now I see why kids get hooked on this stuff. All I need is a lazyboy chair and a cooler. Oh yeah, and a “Do Not Distrub” sign for the door.

Swimming has been good. I’ve been going once a week to do a little water therapy. It’s not bad when you fall down. It’s a little easy on the body, as long as you don’t drown. All in all, it’s all work, I’ll tell you. It’s tough, and to tell you the truth, I’m getting sick of this shit, but like I said before, there’s no other option. Although, sometimes I feel like doing what some quadriplegics did at the hospital I went to. They went to a local bar and got ripped. That’s not the answer though, I know.

You know, that’s about it for this week. I going to include some photos from the trip I took across the United States. I still don’t know how I pulled that off. I guess ignorance is bliss cause if I tried to do it now, you know, I’m more alert now, if I tried to do it now, I’m not sure I’d make it. Anyway, this is B. Nice signing off. Remember, if you’re recovering from traumatic brain injury, you just gotta be patient. Talk to you next week. Love, B. Nice.

Oh yeah, here’s the link to my other blog. Thanks.

Image

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “May 20, 2014

  1. Brian, again and again…..your language is so real and so raw and so very inspired AND inspiring !!!! And the photos are just AWESOME !!! Sending lots love!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s